Dipropylene Glycol (DPG)

A colorless, near odorless liquid with low toxicity that is soluble in water.


Structure:

Synonyms:

Oxydipropanol


CAS#:

25625-71-8


Formula:

C6H14O3


Family:

Glycol


Sizes:

Bulk

Tote 

IBC

Drum


Regulatory Status:

Non-HAPS, 100% VOC per SCAQMD


Primary Applications:

Dipropylene Glycol is used as a chemical intermediate in the production of other chemicals and compounds


Industry Uses:

Dipropylene Glycol is excellent for use in the fragrance, deodorant and perfume industries due to its low toxicity and solubility in water. It also has robust usage in fog machines in the entertainment


Safety Precautions:

Dipropylene Glycol is a relatively safe solvent. Even so, it must be handled with the proper Personal Protective Equipment. Please refer to the SDS for any questions or concerns.


Technical Documents:

TDS and SDS available upon request.


Request Quote

Disclaimer: The product information that is provided herein, including technical information, specifications, recommendations, literature, and other materials is strictly to aid an Urban Restoration Group US, Inc. customer in selecting a product for their use. The accuracy or completeness of this product information is not guaranteed and is subject to change without notice. Nor is any license granted or implied under any Urban Restoration Group US, Inc. or third party intellectual property rights. The customer is solely responsible for evaluating and selecting products to determine whether each product is fit for a particular purpose and suitable for customer’s use and method of application.

Recommended Products

Pack shot of Chemical Solvent D Limonene

Starting at

$23.50
Acetone Chemical Solvent in 55 Gallon Drum - 5 Gallon Pail - Gallon- Quart

Starting at

$9.50
Defer Render Blocking Scripts